What's new

The botched strike: IAF found with its pants down - Again

The Eagle

SENIOR MODERATOR
Oct 15, 2015
20,465
169
37,659
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
I must thank you for sharing such a gem of information for my knowledge and [ushing me to make some efforts to dig into some more information based upon OSINT. Let's just begin with geography/locations of some villages including the one where the AMRAAM was found along with geographical evidence based upon Districts/Tehsil and location along with the details you shared.

Tehsil Chassana is a part of Reasi. Chassana village is located in Gool Gulabgarh Tehsil of Reasi district in Jammu & Kashmir. The total geographical area of village is 986.6 hectares.

View attachment 708444

Interestingly. Rajouri is nearest town to Chassana which is approximately 179km away which is in-fact a driving distance and would be different than a direct fly path. A rough estimate if I may say.

So, the piece of that AMRAAM Aim-120C5 was found in Chassana village, district Reasi which is close to only town namely Rajouri. I am sure you will agree with the points as above which are official and as per google as well. A rough estimate of a direct fly path from Chassana Village, Reasi to Rajouri shows that 21.70 Miles or 34.92 KM maximum (rough estimate).

Now, we have an Indian news ABP clip whereby a news media outlet records interview of eye witnesses most probably from IOJ&K Nowshera (as that what the media person said during interview). I am not even mentioning the RT with PAF which pretty much validates as what really happened to ill fated SU-30 MKI. Interestingly, these eye witnesses saw an IAF A/C coming in from Rajouri side and flying towards LoC but they saw taking a hit and going down in Peer Baba/Bhawani-B side while pointing. Mind you, people do point towards a certain location in reference to some famous point even if that is far ahead, merely to draw a path/way or as a guiding point. Surely, no one can exactly pin point the location merely by looking at some projectile coming down in far area. This video is here with detail of an eye witness account for 2nd IAF loss. The places mentioned & reference recorded are nowhere close to IAF MiG-21 Bison (Abhinandan) crash site. This finding and important information by ABP News was also shot down by India or avoided/censored deliberately to cover an extra loss on that day, the SU-30 MKI.





Now we have another mention of Bhawani B (Locality Name : Bhawani-b ( Bhawani-बी ), Block Name : Nowshera, District : Rajauri) which does fall within Rajouri district.

View attachment 708453

In reference to what Eye Witnesses said and as the Indian Media claims that IOJ&K Police recovered the debris of AIM-120C5 AMRAAM of PAF from Chassani village, here I try to make some rough estimate with an exception of human error for me as well as for the eye witness that nobody as such can exactly point the area merely by looking in a direction. Since, these are locals so they at-least tried to show some pathway as where the IAF 2nd jet went down.

Since, the crash was reported and IAF had to go on SAR, Mi-17V5 was launched which was targeted by Indian Air Defence on outskirts of Budgam with 6 onboard (fratricide). If we pay attention then it had the same trajectory fly path to which IAF A/C previously flew as per Eye Witness but got a hit and returned.

Even if these sites are far and not in same direction the eye witness mentioned, what really happened in that area of Bhoani or Bhawani B, Sher Makri and between Rajouri to Nowshera. Mind you, these places are not inside Azad Kashmir but in-fact IOJ&K. Here is what Hindustan Times has to say...
View attachment 708446

Another news says

“There is enough evidence to show that F-16s were used in this mission through their electronic signatures. Parts of AMRAAM air-to-air missile, which is carried only on the F-16s, was recovered east of Rajouri within Indian territory,” Air Vice Marshal R.G.K. Kapoor told reporters.

Again the Nowshera Sector...

This news peace was also taken down immediately.
In continuation of previous post, while I was looking for a different source that mentioned something different than whatsoever being claimed by Indian side; I came across another source that recently shared everything in same connection but luckily had the argument which furthers what I have said.

Now starting with Bhawani-B panchayat as the witnesses said in previously shared ABP news video. As deep as once conduct a search, the said Bhawani B area is somewhat between Rajouri & Noushera district in IoK. Bhawani-b is a Village in Nowshera Block in Rajauri District of Jammu & Kashmir. It is located 26 KM towards South from District head quarters Rajouri. Bhawani-b is surrounded by Kalakote Block towards East , Rajouri Block towards North , Sunderbani Block towards East , Budhal Block towards East. If we examine the video closely, it seems like witnesses are in area between rajouri and Bhawani B. (Video is available in previous post). Indeed, witnesses can't see beyond horizon and being human, will point towards nearby area or given their line of sight. Now, if we argue that those ABP News witnessess were not looking towards anywhere but MiG-21 crash site, we do have further data to examine & further our arguments.

Now here is another video from another source, as shared recently. Su30 was flying in the area around Azmatabad (IOK). The puff and tadpole of Su30 after getting hit can be seen in the video recorded from Thanamandi (IOK), even the guy who shot the video validated that it was an IAF jet that came from the Indian side and got hit while retreating. The person who filmed it, is in Thanamandi, district Rajouri.


His confirmation....

1611579773644.png


Now, we have to check what Samir Joshi has to say from the same Operation Swift Retort. Samir was very quick to share some google maps along with PAF & IAF ACs position, even though it wouldn't be accurate but the man has contacts and considered pretty much close to IAF. He share ACs position and accepts that PAF F-16 were well within Pakistan Air Space.

1611579904928.png


Even in this picture, it can be seen that PAF flight lead was almost 25 to 30 KM with IAF SU-30 MKI formation with call sign Avenger. He wrongly claimed that SQL Hassan was 60 KM away and that is the argument which the whole IAF adopted to say that AIM-120C5 was fired at DMAX range which is untrue. Why? because SQL Hassan Siddiqui was leader in flight of PAF F-16s. Why would a PAF formation in south axis will fire an AMRAAM while the already flight lead in North Axis, that would have detected MKIs at earliest will stay silent or waiting to be shot down? Well, someone can ask IAF directly that supposedly, south axis formation fired a shot at DMAX 60-70 KM range, what those MKIs were doing even though a 4 ship PAF formation was just 30 KM away from Rajouri in North Axis? No shot or nothing? Actually, it was the flight lead of PAF F-16 SQL Hassan Siddiqui, that saw first, locked first & shot first the MKI. At-least this is how it is proven by going through the details shared by both sides.

1611580192618.png


In connection to above eyewitness video from Thanamandi, this is what transpires. Now, we can see that Chassana village is not even in the line of fire of PAF F-16s nor MKI flight path but that retreated to Srinagar most probably.

1611580513411.png


Now, here we have the eye witness from Chassana village, that I argued earlier as it wasn't the AMRAAM but in-fact something else. Listen closely....


Why IAF claimed to find AIM-120C5 in Chassana? The Info warfare same as like Mi-17V5 was a technical error.


Now here is another video, if we go by the accounts as how Samir Joshi tried to explain. IAF jet is again seen in retreat. Remember that PAF F-16s didn't cross LoC and IAF has no proof except that piece of AMRAAM 120-C5.


Furthermore, IAF then ordered 12 additional MKIs to replace attrition losses and interestingly, there are only 11 crashes mentioned including 2 in 2019 (July & August I think) and total crashes reported sums up to 11.

Credits as well: https://ahsanawan1225.medium.com/an-avengers-last-fall-b641f61bc72a


I will try to add further, as much as left on YouTube despite Indian attempts to remove videos.

Regards,
 
Last edited:
Aug 29, 2018
1,309
-3
479
Country
India
Location
India
Now here is another video from another source, as shared recently. Su30 was flying in the area around Azmatabad (IOK). The puff and tadpole of Su30 after getting hit can be seen in the video recorded from Thanamand
The Thanamandi video's tadpole has been geolocated to be on Pak side by Sameer Joshi:




Now, here we have the eye witness from Chassana village, that I argued earlier as it wasn't the AMRAAM but in-fact something else. Listen closely...
A pooely educated villager wont know difference betwen a crashing missile and a bomb.
The guys in Chassana who thought the jets they saw drop "bomb" actually saw Su30s over them (which were making a rapid return back to their base) and thought the AMRAAM which hit ground was a bomb.

Also the most recent report confirmed IAF lost only 9-10 Su-30 MKI
IAF has so far inducted 268 of the original 272 Sukhois, with at least nine of them being lost in crashes over the years.
 

The Eagle

SENIOR MODERATOR
Oct 15, 2015
20,465
169
37,659
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
The Thanamandi video's tadpole has been geolocated to be on Pak side by Sameer Joshi:


Alas, if you could come up with something new based upon your own research to prove your point. Samir Joshi made an argument long ago but unfortunately, the man in Thanamndi was looking towards Bhimber. Joshi's statement is all based upon IAF statement and we are here burning our blood with OSINT and yet you have to come with what? the joshi said so. I didn't realize on Joshi or any other analyst to the fullest. I gave you different reports. Not just that, IAF has to award the police officers in haste same as like the IAF squadron or pilots for defeating the AMRAAM. No IAF or PAF official accounts but lest just say that you can pinpoint the directions along with eye witnesses. How beautifully, you have ignored all the accounts with cherry picking merely to reply.

A pooely educated villager wont know difference betwen a crashing missile and a bomb.
The guys in Chassana who thought the jets they saw drop "bomb" actually saw Su30s over them (which were making a rapid return back to their base) and thought the AMRAAM which hit ground was a bomb.

Also the most recent report confirmed IAF lost only 9-10 Su-30 MKI
Now the villagers are called poorly educated but at the time, when IAF said that Mi-17V5 black box/FDR is stolen by villagers; none of the Indian genius came forward to say the least. Your analogy of AMRAAM hitting the ground and exploding is not proven at all,,,, not even on the internet. I told you before that instead of dragging leg and replying merely for the sake of it; do some research and not to become some radio with copy pasting the analysis or so-called Indian findings. It is in-fact a disrespect for hard work and time being spent on the Forum to write a comprehensive post.

Instead of sharing most recent report, why not to share the MoD book etc? So, now the recent report gone down as soon as it realized that previous reports are actually exposing IAF lies or what? here are other reports as to be viewed as well....

1611586949162.png


1611586974173.png


1611587034726.png


Also, wiki suggest total 10 losses along with date of incidents.... but didn't add the one on 14th July, 2018.... Even that same is referred in starting para but the list didn't mention.

1611590080338.png


The 11th loss which is not mentioned even on Wiki despite being referred to article. What's that with you saying 9-10 losses? seems like you aren't sure for yourself but keep shooting in the air. So the above wiki list along with unmentioned loss, makes to 11 total losses and there is still one remaining unreported. If you have the list for the last (12th) loss, please do share accordingly.

1611590344565.png



Now, Su30 was flying in the area around Azmatabad (IOK). The puff and tadpole of Su30 after getting hit can be seen in the video recorded from Thanamandi (IOK).

1611587479387.png


Despite of your deliberate ignorance about two different points of interests, I will still walk further with you to check if you are really serious.

Red circle highlights the claimed site of AMRAAM 120-C5 in Chassana village, Reasi district.

Thanamandi is the area from where witness A saw the hit, smoke of IAF plane which went towards Pakistan but took a sharp turn. Now, if we assume by what Indian Official accounts claimed and so the Joshi, the smoke must have been from Pakistani side so which AC was hit? because Indians made a quick claim that actually Abhinandan shot the F-16.

Now coming towards the 2nd witness, from my previous post who pointed towards Bhawani-B and you keep ignoring that as well. However, as per the source of your own (DFRLab) IAF Abhinandan MIG-21 was shot down in Kotla Hooran as mentioned in below map. Now another question arises that did Abinandan (well actually he didn't anything except for getting shot down while he was looking for a target) tried to shoot someone up-north where the Joshi claims or IAF does so?

I mean, nothing is competing with Indian claims and all the twist, fabrication, lies, denials and one after another claim.

1611587829022.png


Jets were hovering over Chassana and then as per your claim, an AMRAAM came down and exploded after hitting the ground while injuring the poorly educated villager. Bravo.... I repeat again, do you know how AMRAAM explodes and why would a hoovering AC over Chassana will drop an AMRAAM which is not carried by any fighter jet in Indian Arsenal.

Can you come up with something in detail merely written by you without quoting such annoying sources but pure findings of your own with a zoomed map that shows almost every direction merely to argue your side and sum up as exactly what you are trying to prove?

There is no need to bother if you have to quote biased sources and continue with your dead leg like this. I am trying everything in OSINT along with my own screen grabs from the map based upon what Indian mostly claimed.

Bhawani-B, Sher Makri, Rajouri, Thanamandi, Bhimber, Chassana are the key words. Let's how you define and state so. You didn't argued about what I shared in previous posts and raising questions about Joshi's maps as well as what India claimed on that day.
 

The Eagle

SENIOR MODERATOR
Oct 15, 2015
20,465
169
37,659
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
No MoD book every mentioned about 12 crashes, all those mentioning 12 crashes are private media orgs with no official status.
Share MoD book. Crash reported by private media and there is no correction so far coming from India? Told you, there is a limit for patience and tolerance for trolling. Told you, instead of replying merely for the sake of it, come up with data and share the source.
 

Goenitz

SENIOR MEMBER
Apr 28, 2014
3,811
0
4,144
Country
Pakistan
Location
United Kingdom
has anybody seen this video before?
I just did it up-to 154 pages from start and I don't have words that how everything changed.
I think at page 131, we attacked or there was news and till 140, its was Paksitanis turn to rejoice.. Cannot believe that day. I thought Pak would restrain.

Bhawani-B, Sher Makri, Rajouri, Thanamandi, Bhimber, Chassana are the key words.
Also, a legend would help with a, b, c, .... to point cities and aircraft,,,, of different colour for time step may be,,, ? so to locate the cities and IAF SUs in one pic..
Thank you... also, use small arrows... may be ?
 
Last edited:

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)


Top Bottom