What's new

Fact Check: Viral claim of China killing 158 Indian jawans is a three-year-old fake

IndoCarib

ELITE MEMBER
Jul 12, 2011
10,800
-14
14,705
Country
India
Location
Antigua And Barbuda
Amid the ongoing India-China border standoff, a viral post, along with an image of army vehicles on fire, is circulating on social media with the claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed in a rocket attack by the Chinese army in Sikkim.

Several Facebook users have shared the picture with similar captions saying, "Clashes erupted btw #Indian and #Chinese forces in Naku La sector of North Sikkim" or "#158 Security Forces of India got killed in Disastrous Rocket Launcher attack by China in Sikkim. #IndianMediaHidingThisNews".

pic_1_4-x362.png


India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found the claim to be false. The viral picture is three years old. The claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese in a rocket attack in Sikkim is also untrue.

Multiple Facebook users have shared and posted the same content.

pic_2_2-x592.png


Using "TinEye" reverse image search, we found that the viral image was used several times along with three more pictures since July 2017 by several Pakistani and Chinese media.

During the Doklam stand-off between India and China in 2017, several Pakistani media houses ran these images along with a similar fake news back then that "158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese army."

Both India and China had dismissed the Pakistani reports as fake news. Media had then reported that the Indian government categorically said the viral pictures were unrelated and of a different incident.

Several news reports from May 2017 say there was an accidental mortar explosion in an army camp in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, which killed a soldier and injured six.


According to local army sources, the viral picture is of the same incident. Though we could not find the exact same picture of the Tawang incident which is identical to the viral one, therefore, we cannot confirm the original source and details about the viral picture. But it is confirmed that the three-year-old viral picture has no link to the present Indo-China standoff.

Since there is no claim from the Indian or Chinese sides and no such media report which confirms that any Indian soldier has lost his life during the recent crisis, it can be said that the viral claim about the killing of 158 Indian soldiers by the Chinese army is also false.

https://www.indiatoday.in/fact-chec...s-is-a-three-year-old-fake-1683934-2020-05-31
 
Aug 19, 2012
10,273
145
20,898
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
Amid the ongoing India-China border standoff, a viral post, along with an image of army vehicles on fire, is circulating on social media with the claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed in a rocket attack by the Chinese army in Sikkim.

Several Facebook users have shared the picture with similar captions saying, "Clashes erupted btw #Indian and #Chinese forces in Naku La sector of North Sikkim" or "#158 Security Forces of India got killed in Disastrous Rocket Launcher attack by China in Sikkim. #IndianMediaHidingThisNews".

pic_1_4-x362.png


India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found the claim to be false. The viral picture is three years old. The claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese in a rocket attack in Sikkim is also untrue.

Multiple Facebook users have shared and posted the same content.

pic_2_2-x592.png


Using "TinEye" reverse image search, we found that the viral image was used several times along with three more pictures since July 2017 by several Pakistani and Chinese media.

During the Doklam stand-off between India and China in 2017, several Pakistani media houses ran these images along with a similar fake news back then that "158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese army."

Both India and China had dismissed the Pakistani reports as fake news. Media had then reported that the Indian government categorically said the viral pictures were unrelated and of a different incident.

Several news reports from May 2017 say there was an accidental mortar explosion in an army camp in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, which killed a soldier and injured six.


According to local army sources, the viral picture is of the same incident. Though we could not find the exact same picture of the Tawang incident which is identical to the viral one, therefore, we cannot confirm the original source and details about the viral picture. But it is confirmed that the three-year-old viral picture has no link to the present Indo-China standoff.

Since there is no claim from the Indian or Chinese sides and no such media report which confirms that any Indian soldier has lost his life during the recent crisis, it can be said that the viral claim about the killing of 158 Indian soldiers by the Chinese army is also false.

https://www.indiatoday.in/fact-chec...s-is-a-three-year-old-fake-1683934-2020-05-31
Lol...Original post did not put a timestamp on it...considering the fact that the news from 2017 also mentioned the same incident & figures, it would make sense that O.P was just refreshing the memory of Indian.

IndiaToday went through all this hassle for nothing :D
 

GHALIB

BANNED
Jul 16, 2018
7,448
-72
3,405
Country
India
Location
India
Amid the ongoing India-China border standoff, a viral post, along with an image of army vehicles on fire, is circulating on social media with the claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed in a rocket attack by the Chinese army in Sikkim.

Several Facebook users have shared the picture with similar captions saying, "Clashes erupted btw #Indian and #Chinese forces in Naku La sector of North Sikkim" or "#158 Security Forces of India got killed in Disastrous Rocket Launcher attack by China in Sikkim. #IndianMediaHidingThisNews".

pic_1_4-x362.png


India Today Anti Fake News War Room (AFWA) has found the claim to be false. The viral picture is three years old. The claim that 158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese in a rocket attack in Sikkim is also untrue.

Multiple Facebook users have shared and posted the same content.

pic_2_2-x592.png


Using "TinEye" reverse image search, we found that the viral image was used several times along with three more pictures since July 2017 by several Pakistani and Chinese media.

During the Doklam stand-off between India and China in 2017, several Pakistani media houses ran these images along with a similar fake news back then that "158 Indian soldiers were killed by the Chinese army."

Both India and China had dismissed the Pakistani reports as fake news. Media had then reported that the Indian government categorically said the viral pictures were unrelated and of a different incident.

Several news reports from May 2017 say there was an accidental mortar explosion in an army camp in Tawang, Arunachal Pradesh, which killed a soldier and injured six.


According to local army sources, the viral picture is of the same incident. Though we could not find the exact same picture of the Tawang incident which is identical to the viral one, therefore, we cannot confirm the original source and details about the viral picture. But it is confirmed that the three-year-old viral picture has no link to the present Indo-China standoff.

Since there is no claim from the Indian or Chinese sides and no such media report which confirms that any Indian soldier has lost his life during the recent crisis, it can be said that the viral claim about the killing of 158 Indian soldiers by the Chinese army is also false.

https://www.indiatoday.in/fact-chec...s-is-a-three-year-old-fake-1683934-2020-05-31

propaganda from anti india bots .
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)


Top Bottom