What's new

China responds angrily to Australia-US joint statement a day after AUKUS submarine deal was announced

Shehryar Ashraf

FULL MEMBER

New Recruit

Aug 18, 2021
55
1
101
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan

nahtanbob

BANNED
Sep 24, 2018
8,418
-39
2,761
Country
United States
Location
United States
why wouldnt they do that?
barring the cost of course.
the chinese build frigates and diesel submarines for pakistan, why wouldnt they build a nuclear submarine or two?
nuclear submarines are expensive to build. they are more expensive to operate. pakistani navy would have no money left for anything else
 

CAPRICORN-88

SENIOR MEMBER
Aug 19, 2015
3,271
-5
6,197
Country
Singapore
Location
Malaysia
This is paving the way to justify China next move against a pawn of USA.

Australia will reap what it sows.

The funny moment arised whenBiden don't even remember scomo name at the Press conference. That shows how important Scomo is.

Thank you, Boris!
And... "pointing his finger at Scomo" and that fella from down under.


:omghaha: :omghaha: :cheers:
 

The Eagle

SENIOR MODERATOR
Oct 15, 2015
22,493
174
42,645
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
nuclear submarines are expensive to build. they are more expensive to operate. pakistani navy would have no money left for anything else
Yeah....even the salaries. But in the end, India blames Pakistan for everything in the world, despite such kind of opinion that they don't have money.
 

Verve

ELITE MEMBER
May 15, 2014
10,588
10
14,633
Country
Pakistan
Location
United Kingdom
Australia should it choose, should be armed to the teeth.
US and UK have utterly destroyed their own narrative by giving sensitive nuclear technology to a non-nuclear country, and bypassed all international laws.
 

Kai Liu

SENIOR MEMBER
Jan 12, 2015
3,311
-10
7,851
Country
China
Location
China
Australian navy poses no threat to Chinese navy even with a couple of nuclear subs...lol... You should worry about your Muslim brothers though, the Indonesians for example... At the same time, Aussies are busy buying more Chinese cars, such as the GWM Cannon pickup trucks...Haha...
1631971220044.png


The OP is stupid and pathetic...
 
Last edited:

nahtanbob

BANNED
Sep 24, 2018
8,418
-39
2,761
Country
United States
Location
United States
Yeah....even the salaries. But in the end, India blames Pakistan for everything in the world, despite such kind of opinion that they don't have money.
What is Pakistani navy budget ? $700 million to a billion dollars. The operation of a single nuclear submarine can potentially eat the whole budget
You are assuming China has figured out all the operational issues of running a nuclear submarine fleet
 

baqai

SENIOR MEMBER
Sep 28, 2006
2,218
1
2,892
Country
Pakistan
Location
Pakistan
If China provides Pakistan with one of the nuclear subs on lease that would be enough to make many pants wet lol
 

Hamartia Antidote

ELITE MEMBER
Nov 17, 2013
24,914
24
17,669
Country
United States
Location
United States
diesel subs are meh.

nuclear subs can stay submerged for months, basically until food supplies and oxygen run out, the nuclear sub can run for up to 30 years without refueling, which means that it has a longer range to travel
..and at speed so you can throttle it up.
US and UK have utterly destroyed their own narrative by giving sensitive nuclear technology to a non-nuclear country, and bypassed all international laws.
What? Look at all the countries with nuclear reactors. How is Australia worse than say the UAE? The only difference is our reactors are compact.


Nuclear power by country in 2020[2]

��
World total44855397,7772,553,200
CountryReactorsCapacity
Net-total (MWe)
Generated
electricity (GWh)
Share of total
electricity use
Notes
operationalU/C
Argentina311,64110,0127.5%
Armenia104152,55234.5%
Bangladesh02N/AN/AN/A
Belarus111,1103381.0%
Belgium705,94232,79339.1%Phase-out planned
Brazil211,88413,2442.1%
Bulgaria202,00615,93840.8%
Canada19013,62492,16614.6%
China501347,528344,7484.9%
Czech Republic603,93428,37237.3%
Finland412,79422,35433.9%
France58163,130338,67170.6%
Egypt4048000
Germany608,11360,91811.3%2022 Phase-out
Hungary401,90215,17948.0%
India23107,48043,0293.1%
Iran119155,7921.7%
Japan33231,67943,0995.1%Many reactors currently stopped
South Korea South Korea24423,150152,58329.6%
Mexico201,55210,8644.9%
Netherlands104823,8863.2%
Pakistan511,3189,6397.1%
Romania201,30010,57519.9%
Russia39329,503201,82120.6%
Slovakia421,83714,35753.1%
Slovenia106886,04137.8%
South Africa201,86011,6165.9%
Spain707,12155,82522.2%
Sweden707,76347,36229.8%
Switzerland402,96023,04932.9%Gradual Phase-out planned
Taiwan423,84430,34212.7%
Turkey03N/AN/AN/A
Ukraine15213,10771,55051.2%
United Arab Emirates131,3451,5621.1%
United Kingdom1528,92345,66814.5%
United States96298,152789,91919.7%
 
Last edited:

F-22Raptor

ELITE MEMBER
Jun 19, 2014
8,161
2
11,035
Country
United States
Location
United States
Australia should it choose, should be armed to the teeth.
And they will be:


Nuclear attack subs
Tomahawk cruise missiles
JASSM-ER stealth cruise missiles
LRASM stealth anti ship missiles
Precision Strike Missiles the US Army is currently developing
Hypersonic missiles in unison with the US military

The Aussies aren’t playing around.
Australian navy poses no threat to Chinese navy even with a couple of nuclear subs...lol... You should worry about your Muslim brothers though, the Indonesians for example... At the same time, Aussies are busy buying more Chinese cars, such as the GWM Cannon pickup trucks...Haha...
View attachment 778703

The OP is stupid and pathetic...

The Aussies are definitely a threat to the Chinese military. Look at my post above at the weapons their acquiring and developing with the US. The Aussies are basically a force multiplier for the US military in the Pacific. Only the delusional and naive believe they aren’t a threat to the Chinese.
 

K_Bin_W

FULL MEMBER
Jul 1, 2021
250
0
287
Country
Canada
Location
Pakistan
US and UK have utterly destroyed their own narrative by giving sensitive nuclear technology to a non-nuclear country, and bypassed all international laws.
They did that long time ago by giving it to India
 

nahtanbob

BANNED
Sep 24, 2018
8,418
-39
2,761
Country
United States
Location
United States
They did that long time ago by giving it to India
India has yet to get any nuclear technology after the NSG waiver. they have not signed a single deal for commercial nuclear reactors
why wouldnt they do that?
barring the cost of course.
the chinese build frigates and diesel submarines for pakistan, why wouldnt they build a nuclear submarine or two?
Why would china give away their military secrets to a 3rd country ?
 

Kai Liu

SENIOR MEMBER
Jan 12, 2015
3,311
-10
7,851
Country
China
Location
China
And they will be:


Nuclear attack subs
Tomahawk cruise missiles
JASSM-ER stealth cruise missiles
LRASM stealth anti ship missiles
Precision Strike Missiles the US Army is currently developing
Hypersonic missiles in unison with the US military

The Aussies aren’t playing around.



The Aussies are definitely a threat to the Chinese military. Look at my post above at the weapons their acquiring and developing with the US. The Aussies are basically a force multiplier for the US military in the Pacific. Only the delusional and naive believe they aren’t a threat to the Chinese.
Are those weapons free? If not, how many can they afford? A couple of?
What I see here is you are trying to rip off your little puppy again, same old trick... Don't forget to give us commissions once you received the money from your little puppy...LMAO...
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Total: 1, Members: 0, Guests: 1)


Top Bottom